Privacy Notice

Version 1 17.5.18 

Cabaret Research Ltd is a qualitative market research agency based in the UK. We work with Client Organisations to research their products, services and brands. On each research project we work with a Recruitment Agency whose job is to find suitable participants. Your personal information will be collected by the Recruitment Agency we are working with. 

What data is being collected? 

The data being collected will vary depending on the project. As part of the recruitment process, the Recruitment Agency will explain to you what information is needed, and how it will be used. 

What is the legal basis for processing the data? 

The legal basis for processing the data will be that you have consented to participate in a research study. 

▪ Will the data be shared with any third parties? - Data will be held by the Recruitment Agency according to their own data protection policy. Please see their Privacy Notice for details. 

- We often use a streaming service (Focus Vision) to watch focus groups remotely. This is a secure, encrypted service. For more details see https://www.focusvision.com/company/security/ 

- Any identifiable data the Recruitment Agency pass to Cabaret Research Ltd will be stored securely in password-protected devices 

- Sometimes Cabaret Research Ltd will share data with the Client organisation and their agencies (for example, a video or audio clip of participants recorded during a focus group or interview) 

- Any software providers we use to run our business (e.g. for email and file storage) have confirmed that they are compliant with all data protection legislation 

- Cabaret Research Ltd will not share data with any other third parties. 

▪ How will the information be used? 

The information will be used solely for the purposes of the project, as described to you during the consent process. 

How long will the data be stored for? 

At the end of the project, any contact details we hold for you will be deleted. If we use video clips in the presentation that we deliver to the Client organisation, these will remain in our secure electronic files for a period of up to 1 year. 

▪ What rights does the data subject have? 

Under GDPR you (the ‘data subject’) have the following rights: 

1. The right to be informed about what data we collect and how it will be used – we do this during the recruitment / consent process and through this Privacy Notice 

2. The right of access – you can ask to find out what data we hold about you and we will respond within 30 days 

3. The right to rectification – you can ask us to correct any inaccurate data we hold about you 

4. The right to erasure – you can ask that we delete any personal data of yours. If we receive such a request from you and we have shared any of your data with the Client Organisation (for example, you appear in a video or audio clip we made for them) we will let you know and inform the Client of your wish that your data be erased 

5. The right to restrict processing – you can ask that we do not use your personal data for a particular use. As with the right to erasure, this may involve us contacting the Client Organisation 

6. The right to data portability – you can ask us to give you the personal data we have so you can reuse it for your own purposes 

7. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling – Cabaret Research Ltd does not undertake any automated processing of data or profiling. 

▪ What happens if there’s a data breach? 

In the unlikely event of a data breach we will follow the guidelines provided by the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

How can you raise a complaint? 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance, to esther@cabaretresearch.com . Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ 

Privacy Notice
© 2018 Cabaret Research Ltd.
Website Designed By Ephemeral Forever & Developed By Combine Studio